Petrona Layne and Zach France earned 1st place honors and Jasmine Anderson broke her own school record while five other Cajuns earned top-five finishes as the Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns men and women's track & field team competed at the LSU Alumni Gold meet on Saturday at Bernie Moore Stadium in Baton Rouge.

Petrona Layne claimed her third victory of the outdoor season, running a personal-best 4:50.91 in the 1,500m run to win the 'B' section of the meet.

In the 5,000-meter run, Zachary France claimed his third win in the event with a run of 15:50.00. Saturday's time was his best of the outdoor season.

Anderson, a senior from Hammond, finished third amongst college competitors in the 100-meter hurdles with a record time of 13.19, breaking her previous school-best of 13.35 set May 7, 2010. Her mark ranks ninth in the NCAA East Region and is 15th nationally.

UL had the top-two collegiate finishers in the discus throw as Garrett Harkless led the way with a toss of 155-7 (47.42m). Jacob Domingue followed in second with a throw of 153-7 (46.82m).

Domingue put up another solid mark in the shot put with a distance of 56-3 (17.14m) to place second collegiately. Myles Melancon was sixth with a throw of 53-2 ¼ (16.21m) and Harkless finished seventh collegiately, throwing 52-9 ½ (16.09m).

Antwain Keyes earned his second podium finish of the season, clearing a height of 6-9 (2.06m) in the high jump.

In the triple jump, Kenneth Bellard put up a regional mark with a distance of 49-2 ½ (15.00m), placing second in the event. Bellard's mark ranks 37th in the East region.

"We are still competing hard, running faster and throwing and jumping further," said interim head coach Paula Ogunbanjo. "These performances are helping prepare us for the Sun Belt Conference Championship meet in Murfreesboro."

The Ragin' Cajuns close out the regular season next weekend by hosing the annual Cole-Lancon Invitational. The meet is scheduled for Saturday, April 30 at the Cajuns Track / Soccer Facility.

MEN'S PERFORMANCE LIST
100m Dash

Justin Jones (16) 10.78

5,000m Run
Zach France (1) 15:50.00

Discus Throw
Garrett Harkless (3) 47.42m/155-7
Jacob Domingue (4) 46.82m/153-7

Long Jump
Kenneth Bellard (8) 7.08m/23-2 ¾

High Jump
Antwain Keyes (2) 2.06m/6-9
Brent Adams (T-11) 1.96m/6-5

Triple Jump
Kenneth Bellard (2) 15.00m/49-2 ½

Shot Put
Jacob Domingue (3) 17.14m/56-3
Myles Melancon (7) 16.21m/53-2 ¼
Albert Fournette (8) 16.09m/52-9 ½

Hammer Throw
Garrett Harkless (7) 54.36m/178-4
Jacob Fontenot (8) 52.43m/172-0
Jacob Domingue (11) 49.77m/163-3

WOMEN'S PERFORMANCE LIST
3,000m Steeplechase
Jenna Picou (6) 12:21.04

100m Dash
Alexis Malone (8) 12.09

100m Hurdles
Jasmine Anderson (5) 13.19 SR

400m Hurdles
Taryn Simmons (7) 1:04.16

1,500m Run
Petrona Layne (1) 4:50.91

Long Jump
Angela Roberts (10) 5.58m/18-3 ¾
Ta'Shania Bean (20) 5.32m/17-5 ½

Hammer Throw
Jansen Williams (15) 44.70m/146-8

Pole Vault
Amber Laurent (17) 3.25m/10-8


This is a submitted article.  Send your press releases and articles on UL, the UL District, and quality of life in Acadiana-- particularly education & culture-- to ultoday.com by clicking here.

Follow Cajuns Sports:

RaginPagin.com
Athletic Network
RaginCajuns.com

CajunRedZone
NOLA.com