The Louisiana men's and women's track and field squads opened the 2011 indoor season Saturday afternoon at the Texas A&M Conference Challenge in College Station, Texas, and came away with four first place finishes.

See the complete results here.

The meet scored by conference affiliation, meaning that Louisiana teamed up with UL Monroe and North Texas out of the Sun Belt and took on schools from the Big 12, Southland and SWAC.

The Big 12, represented by two-time outdoor defending national champion Texas A&M, Oklahoma and Baylor took first on both the men's and women's side with 270 and 362.5 points respectively.

The Ragin' Cajuns and the Sun Belt Conference finished in third in both the men's and women's final scores with 110 and 69.5 points, respectively.  The Southland Conference finished second with 152 points for the men and 104 for the women.  the SWAC finished with a score of 5 and 44.

All first place finishes for the Ragin' Cajuns came in field events on the men's side.  The first place finishers were Jacob Domingue (shot put - 54-4 ½), Garrett Harkless (weight throw - 63-0), Antwain Keyes (high jump - 6-10 ¾) and O'Daylon Thibeaux (triple jump - 49-10 ½).

"This was a great way to start off the season," said interim head coach Paula Ogunbanjo. "We competed as a team, performed well and set and excellent pace for the rest of this indoor season."

Kenneth Bellard joined Thibeaux in the Top 5 of the men's triple jump with a leap of 48-6 ½ that landed him in third place. Jacob Fontenot's personal best weight throw of 54-9 ½ placed him fifth.

On the women's side, Jasmine Anderson turned in three Top 10 finishes for UL. Anderson turned in personal bests in the 60 meter hurdles (8.38) and 200 meter dash (24.51), events she finished fourth and eighth, respectively.

UP NEXT
Louisiana travels to Houston for the University of Houston Indoor Invitational & Multi's Friday-Saturday, Jan. 28-29.

MEN'S RESULTS

60m
Justin Jones (8) 6.87

200m
Justin Jones (16) 22.09
Kelvan Turner (24) 22.41
DeMarcus Runnels (28) 22.75

400m
DeMarcus Runnels (25) 51.99

Triple Jump
O'Daylon Thibeaux (1) 15.20m/49-10 ½
Kenneth Bellard (3) 14.80m/48-6 ½

High Jump
Antwain Keyes (1) 2.10m/6-10 ¾
Brent Adams (16) 1.95m/6-4 ¾

Weight Throw
Garrett Harkless (1) 19.20m/63-0
Jacob Fontenot (5) 16.70m/54-9 ½
Tyler Guidry (8) 14.94m/49-0 ¼

Shot Put
Jacob Domingue (1) 16.57m/54-4 ½

WOMEN'S RESULTS

60m Hurdles
Jasmine Anderson (4) 8.38
Kacey Elphage (6) 8.85

200m
Jasmine Anderson (8) 24.51
Alexis Malone (21) 25.74
Morgan Breaux (28) 25.86

400m
Amanda Roberts (10) 58.61
Krystal Chevis (27) 1:00.58

800m
Tiffany Patrick (19) 2:26.03

3000m
Jenna Picou (12) 11:37.00

Long Jump
Jasmine Anderson (6) 5.56m/18-6 ½

Weight Throw
Jansen Williams (12) 12.39m/40-7 ¾
Jeri Ann Sills (15) 10.43m/34-2 ¾


This is a submitted article.  Send your press releases and articles on UL, the UL District, and quality of life in Acadiana-- particularly education & culture-- to ultoday.com by clicking here.

Follow Cajuns Sports:

RaginCajuns.com
RaginPagin.com
CajunRedZone
Athletic Network
NOLA.com