Louisiana placed 10 on the All-State team released Saturday by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

The All-Louisiana team is chosen by a list of the three top times or distances in the major outdoor events.   Track and field sports information directors vote on the special awards for top athletes and coaches of the year.

Top Honors
Men
Men's Track Athlete of the Year: Barrett Nugent, LSU
Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Walter Henning, LSU
Men's Freshman of the Year: Justin Walker, Northwestern State
Men's Coach of the Years: Dennis Shaver, LSU

Women
Women's Track Athlete of the Year: LaTavis Thomas, LSU
Women's Field Athlete of the Year: Trecey Rew, Northwestern State
Women's Freshman of the Year: Takeia Pinckney, LSU
Women's Coach of the Year: Gary Stanley, Louisiana Tech

Newcomer of the Year: Samia Stokes, LSU

Representation by Event, by School
LSU. . . . . . . 44
La Tech. . . . 23
SLU . . . . . . . 11
Louisiana. . . .10
McNeese. . . .10
Tulane. . . . . . 8
Northwestern. .6
Nicholls. . . . . 5
ULM. . . . . . . .2
Grambling. . . .2
Southern. . . . 1

Men's All Louisiana
100 — Luther Ambrose, Louisiana-Monroe (So.), 10.12; Justin Walker, Northwestern State, (Fr.), 10.13; Jerel Hill, LSU (Sr.), 10.22.
200 — Justin Walker, Northwestern State (Fr.), 20.49; Albert Fullwood, Louisiana Tech (Sr.), 20.71; Shannon Grover, Southeastern Louisiana (Jr.), 20.79.
400 — Armanti Hayes, LSU (Jr.), 45.65; Albert Fullwood, Louisiana Tech (Sr.), 45.72; Robert Simmons, LSU (So.), 46.19.
800 — Richard Jones, LSU (Jr.), 1:46.42; Sadiki White, LSU (Fr.), 1:47.57; Jamaal James, LSU (Sr.), 1:48.34.
1,500 — Alan Sticker, LSU (Jr.), 3:49.05; Jordan Neil, McNeese (Jr.), 3:50.65; Darwin Price, Grambling (So.), 3:51.12.
5,000 — Michael Florek, LSU (Sr.), 14:32.70; Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese (So.), 14:57.70; Kemboi, Kalphys, SE Louisiana (Sr.), 15:03.22.
10,000 — Richard Chautin, LSU (Jr.), 30:28.04; Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese (So.), 31:54.29.
110 hurdles — Barrett Nugent, LSU (So.), 13.49; Billy Ray Walker, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 13.74; Patrick Jones, Southern (Sr.), 14.06.
400 hurdles — Adlus Wiltz, Southeastern Louisiana (Sr.), 51.52; Marcellus Atkinson, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 51.67; Wade McGaha, Louisiana Tech (Sr.), 51.94.
3,000 steeplechase — Johnathan Koenck, McNeese (Jr.), 9:09.34; Kalphys Kemobi, Southeastern Louisiana (Sr.), 9:32.56; Darwin Price, Grambling (So.), 9:33.85.
4x100 relay — LSU (Barrett Nugent, Will Coppage, Armanti Hayes, Gabrial Mvumvure), 39.00; Louisiana Tech, 39.86; SE Louisiana, 40.36.
4x400 relay — LSU (Robert Simmons, Caleb Williams, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Armanti Hayes), 3:04.10; Northwestern State, 3:07.06; Louisiana Tech, 3:08.49.
High jumpJeffrey Vidacovich, Louisiana (Sr.), 6-10.75; Joshua Commiato, Northwestern State (Fr.), 6-10.25; Antwain Keyes, Louisiana (So.), 6-8.75.
Pole vaultChris Roy, Louisiana (Jr.), 17-10.25; Josh Dominguez, LSU (Sr.), 17-8.5; Marcus McGehee, LSU (Jr.), 17-1.5.
Long jump — Will Coppage, LSU (Sr.), 26-3.75; Damar Forbes, LSU (Fr.), 26-0.25; Zedric Thomas, LSU (Jr.), 25-8.75.
Triple jump — Zedric Thomas, LSU (Jr.), 52-6.5; Damar Forbes, LSU (Fr.), 52-0; O’Daylon Thibeaux, Louisiana (Fr.), 52-0.
Shot put — Adonson Shallow, SE Louisiana (Sr.), 60-11.25; Jacob Domingue, Louisiana (Jr.), 56-1.75; Larry Jones, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 55-7.5.
Discus — Adonson Shallow, SE Louisiana (Sr.), 196-1; Larry Jones, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 185-4; Garrett Harkless, Louisiana (So.), 175-5.
Hammer — Walter Henning, LSU (Jr.), 239-5; Adonson Shallow, SE Louisiana (Sr.), 220-0; Michael Lauro, LSU (So.), 217-8.
Javelin — Sam Vidrine, McNeese (So.), 229-7; Ben Chretien, McNeese (Jr.), 226-8; Aaron Moore, LSU (So.), 226-8.
Decathlon — Cory Roberts, SELouisiana (Sr.), 7,293; Ruslan Hemed, ULM (Jr.), 6,783; Jeffrey Vidacovich, Louisiana (Sr.), 6,315.

Women's All-Louisiana
100 — Samantha Henry, LSU (Sr.), 11.18; Kenyanna Wilson, LSU (Jr.), 11.22; Takeia Pinckney, LSU (Fr.), 11.26.
200 — Samantha Henry, LSU (Sr.), 22.94; Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU (Fr.), 22.96; Quanisha Sales, Louisiana Tech (Fr.), 23.12.
400 — Kamelia Story, La. Tech (Sr.), 53.08; Jamie Riles, Tulane (Fr.), 53.62; Monique Wright, Louisiana Tech (So.), 54.23.
800 — LaTavia Thomas, LSU (Sr.), 2:01.40; Kayann Thompson, LSU (Sr.), 2:03.54; Brittany Hall, LSU (Jr.), 2:03.76.
1,500 — Charlene Lipsey, LSU (Fr.), 4:28.15; Rebecca Coady, Tulane (Jr.), 4:34.57; Kadi Whisnant, Nicholls (Jr.), 4:36.31.
5,000 — Amy Guinn, McNeese (Jr.), 17:20.53; Lauren Jones, Nicholls (Jr.), 17:42. 43; Johanna Gretschel, Tulane (So.), 18:47.78.
10,000 — Amy Guinn, McNeese (Jr.), 36:24.76; Lauren Jones, Nicholls (Jr.), 36:34.22; Dorcas Kapkiai, SE Louisiana (Jr.), 37:40.14.
100 hurdles — Antoinette Cobb, Louisiana Tech (Sr.), 13.07; Tenaya Jones, LSU (Jr.), 13.20; Jasmine Anderson, Louisiana (Jr.), 13.35.
400 hurdles — Cassandra Tate, LSU (So.), 56.87; Shante Benion, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 59.91; Jasmine Anderson, Louisiana (Jr.), 1:00.34.
3,000 steeplechase — Kadi Whisnant, Nicholls (Jr.), 10:41.07; Rebecca Coady, Tulane (Jr.), 10:49.45; Alvy Carragher, McNeese (Jr.), 11:35.30.
4X100 relay — LSU (Samantha Henry, Kimberlyn Duncan, Takeia Pinckney, Kenyanna Wilson), 43.25; Louisiana Tech, 44.43; Tulane, 45.13.
4x400 relay — LSU (LaToya McDermott, Cassandra Tate, Kayann Thompson, LaTavia Thomas), 3:31.01; Louisiana Tech, 3:36.20; Tulane, 3:40.09.
High jump — Brittani Carter, LSU (Jr.), 6-0.5; Taylor Hill, ULM (Jr.), 5-6.5; Andrea Myers, McNeese State (So.), 5-5.
Pole vault — Rachel Laurent, LSU (So.), 13-11.25; Katelyn Rodrigue, LSU (Sr.), 13-2.5; Lacey Sanchez, SE Louisiana (So.), 13-1.5.
Long jump — Melissa Ogbourne, LSU (Jr.), 20-4.5; Tiana Davis, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 20-5; Thelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 20-3.
Triple jump — Melissa Ogbourne, LSU (Jr.), 43-7.75; Brittany Guy, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 41-6.5; Quatisha Williams, Louisiana Tech (Jr.), 41-5.
Shot put — Trecey Rew, NWState (Jr.), 54-11.25; Lakeitha Elmore, ULM (Jr.), 50-0; Micarra Vassell, Louisiana Tech (Fr.), 49-2.25.
Discus — Trecey Rew, NW State (Jr.), 179-0; Samia Stokes, LSU (So.), 177-11; Phelecia Reynolds, Louisiana Tech (Sr.), 172-2.
Hammer — Kim Williams, LSU (Sr.), 195-9; Brieanna Kennedy, LSU (So.), 195-0; Samia Stokes, LSU (So.), 170-11.
Javelin — Leslie Bourgeois, Nicholls (Sr.), 158-05; Ana Ruzevic, Tulane (So.), 162-4; Marcie Richard, Louisiana-Monroe (Jr.), 148-4.
Heptathlon — Jesseka Jones, Louisiana Tech (So.), 4,969; Jasmine Anderson, Louisiana (Jr.), 4,615; Kelly Curtis, Tulane (So.), 4,268.


Send your press releases and articles on UL, the UL District, and quality of life in Acadiana-- particularly education & culture-- to ultoday.com by clicking here.

Follow Cajuns Sports:

RaginCajuns.com
RaginPagin.com
CajunRedZone
Athletic Network
NOLA.com